The following Privacy Policy has been published to provide a clear and concise outline of how and when personal information is collected, stored, used and disclosed by the Pride Business Network Association Inc. The Pride Business Network Association Inc. is not formerly bound by the Privacy Act (1988) nor the National Privacy Principles, however the Association believes in these principles and has therefore adopted them as a Policy By Law of the Association.

Personal Information collected

As a business to business provider of products and services, personal information collected and maintained by the Pride Business Network Association Inc. generally comprises of:

 

  • Member’s name, address, contact details (including phone, fax and e-mail);
  • Names and addresses of the directors, proprietors and owners of corporate members and any personal information which is collected as a part of our membership application processes;
  • Customer credit card details;
  • Date of birth details

 

This personal information is collected for the purposes of establishing a relationship with our members, providing and marketing our goods and services to customers and receiving payment for the same.

 

Information we collect as to activity on our Internet website through the use of 'cookies' does not identify an individual.

 

We do not collect information about anyone's racial or ethnic background, political opinions, memberships of political associations, professional or trade associations or trade unions religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health.

Use and Disclosure of personal information

Personal information is used by the Pride Business Network Association Inc. for its legitimate business purposes, as disclosed at the time of collection. It is also used for ancillary purposes such as locating and identifying you and for servicing our relationship with you.

 

We may also use your contact details for the purposes of sending marketing correspondence to you. You may make a request to us not to receive direct marketing communications.

 

  • where the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law;
  • use or disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety;
  • use or disclosure is necessary to investigate suspected unlawful activity, to prevent or detect a criminal offence or seriously improper conduct;
  • use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for the conduct of or preparation for court proceedings; or
  • You have consented, either expressly or impliedly, to our disclosing the information about you.

 

As with most business organisations, the Pride Business Network Association Inc. relies on third party suppliers (agents) to conduct specialised activities such as mail-outs and the dispatch of Internet messages. These agents act on behalf of the Pride Business Network Association Inc. and do not facilitate their own commercial agendas whilst processing your personal information. While personal information may be provided to these agents to enable them to perform their agreed tasks, such information remains the property of the Pride Business Network Association Inc. at all times and the agent organisations involved may not use or disclose it for their own purposes.

Personal information quality

We seek to keep personal information that is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us with this, please contact us if any of the details you have provided change. Further, if you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, contact us and we will correct it.

Personal information security

The Pride Business Network Association Inc. is committed to keeping secure the data you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration.

 

We destroy personal information when it is no longer required by us.

Access to personal information

On request we will provide you with access to the personal information we store about you, but only to the extent we are able by law, and are required under the National Privacy Principles.

 

If we are unable to give you the access requested, we will, if reasonable, consider whether the use of an intermediary would allow sufficient access to meet both our needs. We will also provide you with the reasons for our inability to give you the access requested.

 

Under the Privacy Act we may charge for our reasonable costs in giving you access to personal information held about you.

Promotional and marketing material

We acknowledge and respect an individual’s choice to opt- out of the Pride Business Network Association Inc.'s direct marketing communications activities. Should you decide you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional materials from the Pride Business Network Association Inc. please contact us in writing (via e-mail or letter), being sure to include your name, address and contact details(s), or as directed in any particular promotional material you may receive.

Changes to this statement

The Pride Business Network Association Inc. may make changes to this Privacy Statement from time to time for any reason. We will publish those changes on our web site. This Privacy Statement was last amended on 17 November 2003.